Colonial Road Runners Online

Williamsburg Area Running

Toano ICY 8K

2014

2nd Annual
The Tide/W-Y Daily.com
Toano ICY 8K Run
Toano Middle School, Toano, Virginia
Saturday, February 8, 2014
A Colonial Road Runners Grand Prix Event
Information from Rick Platt (757-229-7375, rickplatt1@juno.com)

121 finishers in 8K run/walk.
59 entrants in 1 mile Color Run

** Age group record (5-year age groups)

Course Records

Course Map

Race Write-up

Men Overall
**1. Victor Flemming, 34 Carrollton 26:54
[new course record, old record 28:42 by John Piggott, 47, Williamsburg in 2013]
**2. Jack Ikenberry, 14 Mechanicsville 28:42
3. Adam Otstot, 31 Williamsburg 28:50*
* [Otstot ran the entire race pushing Ryan Wilson, age 7, Williamsburg, in a stroller, as part of the United Athletics program for Special Needs Children

Men 9-and-under
1. Brennan Kelso, 9 Williamsburg 40:11

Men 10-14
1. Andrew Denny, 13 Williamsburg 34:20
2. Ethen Pickles, 11 Williamsburg 39:17
3. Paul Glass, 12 Williamsburg 39:26
4. Sebastian Fall, 12 Williamsburg 41:49
5. Glenn Glass, 10 Williamsburg 44:51
6. Charlie O’Connor, 12 Toano 52:24
7. Joey Picataggi, 11 Williamsburg 52:59
8. Xavier Barnes, 11 Williamsburg 52:59
9. Tyler Schwartz, 12 Williamsburg 57:39
10. Hunter Ammons, 11 Williamsburg 57:40
11. Owen Ellis, 12 Lanexa 57:47

Men 15-19
1. Brian McManus, 18 Williamsburg 32:14

Men 20-24
1. Seth Herbst, 24 Williamsburg 32:35
2. Christopher Russell, 21 Williamsburg 37:26
3. Ethan Huck, 23 Chesapeake 38:21
4. Adam Goldberg, 22 Williamsburg 41:40

Men 25-29
**1. Steven Brewer, 28 Newport News 30:20
2. Noah Tucker, 25 Winchester 32:50

Men 30-34
1. Paul Damon, 30 Williamsburg 35:12
2. Timothy Tonsetic, 33 Williamsburg 41:17
3. Brooks Taylor, 32 Richmond 44:18
4. Steve Weagle, 34 Williamsburg 46:14

Men 35-39
**1. Douglas Marshall, 39 Mathews 29:08
2. Bryan Dollyhigh, 38 Toano 32:31
3. Jason Miller, 36 Williamsburg 32:55
4. Rob Coplen, 38 Norfolk 37:43

Men 40-44
1. Eric Kelso, 41 Williamsburg 39:58
2. Artie Shell, 42 Williamsburg 46:49
3. Stephen Jones, 41 Williamsburg 49:09
4. Jeff Debusk, 41 Williamsburg 53:43
5. Scott Cookerly, 40 Toano 59:14

Men 45-49
1. Greg Dawson, 48 Williamsburg 30:08
2. Martin Gallivan, 45 Williamsburg 30:39
3. Kevin Clauberg, 45 Williamsburg 35:52
4. David Osman, 48 Toano 40:11
5. Pat Neary, 45 Williamsburg 41:51
6. Scott Chisholm, 49 Toano 1:01:33

Men 50-54
1. Timothy Hodge, 54 Virginia Beach 38:09
2. Gary Fisher, 53 Powhatan 38:50
3. David Becker, 51 Toano 41:58
4. Steve Lovell, 53 Williamsburg 44:57
5. Rex Hoover, 50 Williamsburg 46:01

Men 55-59
**1. Bill Bustin, 56 Poquoson 36:19
2. Will Murray, 58 Williamsburg 38:10
3. Steve Long, 59 Williamsburg 38:41
4. James Gullo, 59 Williamsburg 42:46
5. Todd Lins, 57 Williamsburg 48:50

Men 60-64
1. Rick Platt, 63 Williamsburg 38:55
2. Jimmy Blount, 63 Williamsburg 43:14
3. Don Garber, 61 Richmond 43:36
4. David Kelly, 60 Williamsburg 44:51

Men 65-69
**1. George Carrigan, 65 Williamsburg 34:52
2. Robert Wilson, 66 Toano 41:59
3. Larry Arata, 69 Williamsburg 42:11
4. Ed Oliphant, 68 Gloucester 43:38
5. Stephen Scudder, 65 Virginia Beach 1:02:12

Men 70-and-over
**1. Richard Maruyama, 71 Yorktown 50:20
2. Richard Sanborn, 79 Williamsburg 1:11:32*
* Walker winning age-group award

Men Walk
1. Scott Stakes, 51 Portsmouth 50:42
2. Gary Buckley, 62 Williamsburg 59:55
3. John Strassberger, 69 Williamsburg 1:00:24
4. Vern Smith, 57 Williamsburg 1:06:25
5. Kent McPoland, 51 Newport News 1:07:07
6. Bob Curtin, Jr., 61 Hampton 1:09:46
7. Richard Sanborn, 79 Williamsburg 1:11:32
8. Craig Reid, 43 Williamsburg 1:24:12

Women Overall
**1. Jennifer Quarles, 41 Williamsburg 32:11
[new course record, old record 34:16 by Debbie McLaughlin, 47, Williamsburg in 2013]
**2. Debbie McLaughlin, 48 Williamsburg 34:03
**3. Emily Honeycutt, 22 West Point 35:06

Men 9-and-under
1. Brennan Kelso, 9 Williamsburg 40:11

Men 10-14
1. Andrew Denny, 13 Williamsburg 34:20
2. Ethen Pickles, 11 Williamsburg 39:17
3. Paul Glass, 12 Williamsburg 39:26
4. Sebastian Fall, 12 Williamsburg 41:49
5. Glenn Glass, 10 Williamsburg 44:51
6. Charlie O’Connor, 12 Toano 52:24
7. Joey Picataggi, 11 Williamsburg 52:59
8. Xavier Barnes, 11 Williamsburg 52:59
9. Tyler Schwartz, 12 Williamsburg 57:39
10. Hunter Ammons, 11 Williamsburg 57:40
11. Owen Ellis, 12 Lanexa 57:47

Men 15-19
1. Brian McManus, 18 Williamsburg 32:14

Men 20-24
1. Seth Herbst, 24 Williamsburg 32:35
2. Christopher Russell, 21 Williamsburg 37:26
3. Ethan Huck, 23 Chesapeake 38:21
4. Adam Goldberg, 22 Williamsburg 41:40

Men 25-29
**1. Steven Brewer, 28 Newport News 30:20
2. Noah Tucker, 25 Winchester 32:50

Men 30-34
1. Paul Damon, 30 Williamsburg 35:12
2. Timothy Tonsetic, 33 Williamsburg 41:17
3. Brooks Taylor, 32 Richmond 44:18
4. Steve Weagle, 34 Williamsburg 46:14

Men 35-39
**1. Douglas Marshall, 39 Mathews 29:08
2. Bryan Dollyhigh, 38 Toano 32:31
3. Jason Miller, 36 Williamsburg 32:55
4. Rob Coplen, 38 Norfolk 37:43

Men 40-44
1. Eric Kelso, 41 Williamsburg 39:58
2. Artie Shell, 42 Williamsburg 46:49
3. Stephen Jones, 41 Williamsburg 49:09
4. Jeff Debusk, 41 Williamsburg 53:43
5. Scott Cookerly, 40 Toano 59:14

Men 45-49
1. Greg Dawson, 48 Williamsburg 30:08
2. Martin Gallivan, 45 Williamsburg 30:39
3. Kevin Clauberg, 45 Williamsburg 35:52
4. David Osman, 48 Toano 40:11
5. Pat Neary, 45 Williamsburg 41:51
6. Scott Chisholm, 49 Toano 1:01:33

Men 50-54
1. Timothy Hodge, 54 Virginia Beach 38:09
2. Gary Fisher, 53 Powhatan 38:50
3. David Becker, 51 Toano 41:58
4. Steve Lovell, 53 Williamsburg 44:57
5. Rex Hoover, 50 Williamsburg 46:01

Men 55-59
**1. Bill Bustin, 56 Poquoson 36:19
2. Will Murray, 58 Williamsburg 38:10
3. Steve Long, 59 Williamsburg 38:41
4. James Gullo, 59 Williamsburg 42:46
5. Todd Lins, 57 Williamsburg 48:50

Men 60-64
1. Rick Platt, 63 Williamsburg 38:55
2. Jimmy Blount, 63 Williamsburg 43:14
3. Don Garber, 61 Richmond 43:36
4. David Kelly, 60 Williamsburg 44:51

Men 65-69
**1. George Carrigan, 65 Williamsburg 34:52
2. Robert Wilson, 66 Toano 41:59
3. Larry Arata, 69 Williamsburg 42:11
4. Ed Oliphant, 68 Gloucester 43:38
5. Stephen Scudder, 65 Virginia Beach 1:02:12

Men 70-and-over
**1. Richard Maruyama, 71 Yorktown 50:20
2. Richard Sanborn, 79 Williamsburg 1:11:32*
* Walker winning age-group award

Men Walk
1. Scott Stakes, 51 Portsmouth 50:42
2. Gary Buckley, 62 Williamsburg 59:55
3. John Strassberger, 69 Williamsburg 1:00:24
4. Vern Smith, 57 Williamsburg 1:06:25
5. Kent McPoland, 51 Newport News 1:07:07
6. Bob Curtin, Jr., 61 Hampton 1:09:46
7. Richard Sanborn, 79 Williamsburg 1:11:32
8. Craig Reid, 43 Williamsburg 1:24:12

Women 14-and-under
**1. Megan Cretney, 13 Toano 42:19
2. Braelyn Lassiter, 13 Williamsburg 44:36
3. Faith Lovell, 13 Williamsburg 45:05
4. Amy Nunes, 14 Toano 49:34
5. Dana Kiger, 14 Toano 52:42
6. Abigail Sabo, 11 Williamsburg 1:03:40
7. Sara Diego, 12 Williamsburg 1:09:32
8. Cara Moff, 11 Toano 1:09:32
9. Izabella Fall, 11 Williamsburg 1:21:14

Women 15-19
**1. Bridget Thompson, 19 Alexandria 36:38
2. Shannon Crist, 17 Lanexa 54:47

Women 20-24
1. Elizabeth Kenis, 23 Norfolk 37:49
2. Katie Robinson, 21 Williamsburg 41:39
3. Julia Ladnier, 24 Williamsburg 1:11:09*

Women 25-29
1. Lydia Wooten, 25 Virginia Beach 59:30
2. Kate Otstot, 25 Williamsburg 1:11:09*
3. Melissa Nater, 27 Williamsburg 1:11:09*
* [Julia Ladnier, Kate Otstot and Melissa Nater shared turns pushing Alex Wilson, age 14, Williamsburg, in a stroller, as part of the United Athletics program for Special Needs Children]

Women 30-34
**1. Jessica Burcham, 32 Lanexa 39:38
2. Carey Phillips, 31 Williamsburg 40:01

Women 35-39
**1. Jeanette Primich, 37 Williamsburg 37:48
2. Kari Bryner, 35 Williamsburg 41:50
3. Alison Ellis, 35 Lanexa 52:04

Women 40-44
1. Susan Hagel, 40 Norfolk 37:17
2. Carrie Nunes, 42 Toano 39:44
3. Lori Chaney, 43 Williamsburg 47:48

Women 45-49
1. Karen Kovacs, 47 Hayes 35:36
2. Christianne Allison, 46 Toano 37:47
3. Pamela Welton, 47 Rockville 45:00
4. Natalie Conway, 47 Williamsburg 49:31
5. Pamela Lundberg, 47 Toano 54:17
6. Magali Brownfiel, 45 Toano 1:23:37

Women 50-54
1. Jean Troutman, 51 Williamsburg 43:35
2. Deborah Ellis, 54 Williamsburg 1:05:58

Women 55-59
1. Carolyn Harrison, 57 Williamsburg 41:02
2. Ellie Bustin, 57 Poquoson 42:01
3. Thea Ganoe, 56 Hampton 42:43
4. Rose Crist, 58 Lanexa 43:22

Women 60-64
1. Louise Sharer, 61 Williamsburg 43:19
2. Martha Gullo, 60 Williamsburg 1:07:03*
* Walker winning age-group award
3. Brenda Mitchell, 63 Williamsburg 1:15:24

Women 65-and-over
1. Ann Hirn, 68 Portsmouth 48:32

Women Walk
**1. Sylvia Garcia, 61 Williamsburg 1:01:40
2. Toni Smith, 59 Williamsburg 1:06:24
3. Betsy Garber, 58 Richmond 1:07:02
4. Martha Gullo, 60 Williamsburg 1:07:03
5. Vonda Reid, 42 Toano 1:24:13
6. Amie Reckmeyer, 41 Williamsburg 1:24:55
7. Denise Deal, 43 Toano 1:24:56


Home | Area Race Schedule | Area Running Clubs | Helpful Links